Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

R.P. Dorough Robert Pierce Dorough
Full Name: Robert Pierce "Bob" Dorough
Date of birth: October 1, 1877
Date of death: October 23, 1960

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 1 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 9, 1923 37th (1)   36th (2)   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie, Cass, Marion, Morris
(1) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(2) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Robert Pierce Dorough, birth date 10/1/1877, death date 10/23/1960. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Robert P. (Bob) Doroughs interment in Hillcrest Cemetery, Bowie County, TX; birth date 10/1/1877; death date 10/23/1960. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • 37th Legislature (1921) - R.P. Dorough, Texarkana, Bowie County, age 44, lawyer. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R.P. Dorough, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.P. Dorough, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 36th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Town and City Corporations  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Internal Improvements (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Parole Law Revision  
    Privileges and Elections  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.