Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

E. Polk Hornaday Emery Polk Hornaday
Full Name: Emery Polk Hornaday
Date of birth: December 9, 1888
Date of death: August 11, 1981

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 72 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Harlingen / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Harlingen / Cameron   Cameron
H 72 Sep 13, 1926 - Jan 11, 1927 39th (1) (2)   Democrat Harlingen / Cameron   Cameron
(1) "Democrats Name Harlingen Man as House Candidate," 11/30/1925, p. 17. "Polk Hornaday...was nominated by the Democratic executive committee of this county as representative..." San Antonio Light.
(2) E. Polk Hornaday, in special election 1/2/1926, sworn 9/13/1926, succeeded Harry L. Faulk, resigned. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Chronological History of Harlingen.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Sergeant First Class, World War I. Emery P. Hornaday, born in Clarksville, Texas. FamilySearch Texas, World War I Records, 1917-1920 (Texas Military Forces Museum, Austin).
  • United States Army, SFC (Sergeant First Class), World War I. Military grave marker, E. Polk Hornaday. Find a Grave.
  • Other Resources
  • "Resolutions of regret at the death . . . of Mrs. Louise Hornaday of Harlingen, mother of former Rep. Pope [Polk] Hornaday" mentioned in "Under the Dome," 1/20/1931, p. 8. Austin American.
  • E. Polk Hornaday, birth date 12/9/1888, death date 8/11/1981, interment in Mont Meta Memorial Park, San Benito, Cameron County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. E. Polk Hornaday, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E. Polk Hornaday, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Appropriations  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Contingent Expenses (Vice Chair) 
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Highway Department, Investigate  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Appropriations  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Education (Vice Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Contingent Expense (Vice Chair) 
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.