Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

T.H. McGregor Temple Harris McGregor
Full Name: Temple Harris McGregor
Date of birth: May 12, 1870
Date of death: March 4, 1953

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 82-1 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 82-1 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
S 20 Jan 14, 1913 - May 28, 1915 34th (2) (3)   33rd (4)   Democrat Austin / Travis   Burnet, Lampasas, Travis, Williamson
H 24 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
(2) Robert J. Eckhardt, in special election 10/9/1915, succeeded Temple H. McGregor, resigned after 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(4) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3, elected on 11/5/1912. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 43rd Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Resolution expressing appreciation for services of Representatives John Mathis, Sr. and T.H. McGregor, p. 414. House Journal.
  • Memorial - 53rd Legislature, SCR 23. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, May 1953, p. 353. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. T.H. McGregor, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.H. McGregor, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.H. McGregor, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.H. McGregor, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.H. McGregor, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Education  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Oil and Gas Industry, Investigate  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Privileges and Elections (Vice Chair) 
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    State Asylums  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Attorney General's Department, Investigate  
    Congressional Districts  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    State Asylums  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Senator Bailey, Investigate (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.