J.F. Lindsey

James Franklin Lindsey

Full Name: James Franklin Lindsey
Date of birth: October 18, 1870
Date of death: August 24, 1948

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 115 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Anson / Jones   Jones, Shackelford
H 115 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1)   Democrat Anson / Jones   Jones, Shackelford

(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, December 1948, p. 646. Texas Bar Journal.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

44th R.S. - 1935
Banks and Banking  
Inspect Property at Milford, Texas, as Housing Facility for Dependent and Neglected Children, Special  
Labor  
Penitentiaries  
Public Lands and Buildings  
Questionnaire for Members, Special  
43rd R.S. - 1933
Federal Relations  
Insurance  
Judicial Districts  
Public Printing  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.