Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Robert Reader Robert Lee Reader
Full Name: Robert Lee Reader
Date of birth: April 30, 1886
Date of death: December 6, 1982

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 78-2 Jan 9, 1945 - Dec 31, 1946 49th (1)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-3 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-3 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-3 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-3 Jan 10, 1933 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (2)   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-3 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
H 78-3 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat San Antonio / Bexar   Bexar
(1) Reader resigned 12/31/1946. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 1/2/1929, p. 6. Houston Post-Dispatch.
  • Other Resources
  • Robert Lee Reader, death date 12/6/1982 in San Antonio, Bexar County. FamilySearch Texas Death Index, 1964-1998.
  • Robert Reader, birth date 4/30/1886, death date December 1982. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • Mentioned in preview of 44th Legislature and discussion of legislative turnover, "Texas House Gets 80 New Members," 10/15/1934, p. 14. San Antonio Express.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Robert Reader, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Reader, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Reader, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Reader, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Reader, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Reader, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Reader, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Aeronautics (Vice Chair) 
    Appropriations  
    Local and Uncontested Bills  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Health  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Common Carriers  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Labor  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Labor  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Health  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Inspect Property at Milford, Texas, as Housing Facility for Dependent and Neglected Children, Special  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    Public Printing  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Common Carriers  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Common Carriers  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Health  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.