Jerry Johnson

Jerry Johnson

Full Name: Jerry Kenneth Johnson
Date of birth: October 11, 1933
Date of death: April 19, 2000

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 9 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Jasper, Nacogdoches, Sabine, Shelby
H 9 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Jasper, Nacogdoches, Sabine, Shelby
H 10 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches, Panola, Shelby
H 10 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches, Panola, Shelby

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Military Service Notes

  • Military Experience: Infantry Officer - U.S. Army 8 years active duty and Reserves. House bio - Jerry K. Johnson, House District 10, updated 3/92. Legislative Clipping Service.
  • United States Army, First Lieutenant. 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • United States Army. "Mr. Johnson served his nation with distinction as an officer of the U.S. Army in the years following the Korean War." 77th Legislature, R.S., HCR 78. Resolutions - Memorial.

Other Resources

  • Honorable Mention, "Legislative Stars Shine Through Difficult Session," Volume 15, Number 2, Summer 1995, pp. 8-9, 29 The Classroom Teacher: The Magazine of the Texas Classroom Teachers Association.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

74th R.S. - 1995
Appropriations  
Pensions and Investments (Vice Chair) 
State Investment Policy, House Joint  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Agriculture and Wildlife Management  
Public Education  
Public Education Subcommittee on Oversight (Chair) 
Veterans' Affairs, Special  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Agriculture and Livestock  
Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Labor and Employment Relations (Vice Chair) 
71st R.S. - 1989
Agriculture and Livestock  
Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Human Services  
Labor and Employment Relations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.