Bob Hunter

Bob Hunter

Full Name: Robert D. "Bob" Hunter
Date of birth: June 25, 1928
Date of death: February 11, 2023

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 71 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th (1)   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Nolan, Taylor
H 71 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th (2)   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Nolan, Taylor
H 71 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 71 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 71 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 71 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 71 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 79 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 79 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 79 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor
H 79 Aug 15, 1986 - Jan 13, 1987 69th (3) (4)   Republican Abilene / Taylor   Taylor

(1) Birth date 6/24/1928. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(2) Birth date 6/25/1928. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(3) "Republican lands in House as Senate race goes to runoff," 8/10/1986. "Republican Robert Hunter won with 50.8 percent of the vote . . ." Austin American-Statesman.
(4) Bob Hunter, in special election 8/9/1986, sworn 8/15/1986, succeeded Gary E. Thompson, resigned 6/2/1986. First session was 69th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

79th R.S. - 2005
Government Reform  
Regulated Industries (Vice Chair) 
78th R.S. - 2003
Regulated Industries (Vice Chair) 
Urban Affairs  
77th R.S. - 2001
Redistricting  
State Affairs  
State Bond Revenues, Select  
State, Federal and International Relations (Chair) 
76th R.S. - 1999
Redistricting  
State Affairs  
State, Federal and International Relations (Chair) 
Texas Quarter Dollar Coin Design Advisory  
75th R.S. - 1997
Redistricting  
State Affairs  
State, Federal and International Relations (Chair) 
74th R.S. - 1995
State Affairs  
State, Federal, and International Relations (Chair) 
73rd R.S. - 1993
Higher Education  
International and Cultural Relations (Chair) 
NAFTA and GATT, Special Select (Co-Chair) 
72nd R.S. - 1991
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Higher Education  
Higher Education Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
Higher Education, Select  
Rules and Resolutions  
71st R.S. - 1989
Higher Education  
State, Federal and International Relations  
70th R.S. - 1987
Businesses Owned by Women or Minorities, Select  
Elections  
Elections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Science and Technology  
69th R.S. - 1985
County Affairs  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.