Jim Horn

Jim Horn

Full Name: James N. "Jim" Horn

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 64 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton
H 64 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton
H 64 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Republican Lewisville / Denton   Denton
H 59 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton
H 59 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton
H 59 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton
H 59 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton
H 59 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton
H 25 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Republican Denton / Denton   Denton

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

75th R.S. - 1997
State Recreational Resources  
Ways and Means  
74th R.S. - 1995
SB 19, Select  
State Recreational Resources  
Ways and Means  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Economic Development  
Veterans' Affairs, Special  
Ways and Means  
72nd R.S. - 1991
Business and Commerce  
State, Federal, and International Relations  
71st R.S. - 1989
Business and Commerce  
Elections  
Elections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
70th R.S. - 1987
Business and Commerce  
Business and Commerce Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Elections  
69th R.S. - 1985
Elections  
Elections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
State, Federal and International Relations (Vice Chair) 
68th R.S. - 1983
Cable Television  
Elections  
State Affairs  
State Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
67th R.S. - 1981
Elections  
Higher Education  
Higher Education, House Joint  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.