Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

George Howard George Francis Howard
Full Name: George Francis Howard
Date of birth: August 19, 1889
Date of death: March 3, 1951

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 19-1 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-1 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-1 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 14, 1941 46th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-1 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 10, 1939 45th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 19-1 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 52nd Legislature, R.S., HSR 144. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Portrait and biographical sketch, George Francis Howard, LL.B., Secretary of State, p. 19. Texans and Their State: A Newspaper Reference Work, 1918.
  • Memorial, June 1951, p. 378. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. George Howard, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Howard, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Howard, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Howard, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Howard, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Engrossed Bills  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary and Uniform State Laws (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Appropriations  
    Common Carriers (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judiciary  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Judiciary  
    Public Health  
    Representation Before the Legislature  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judiciary (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Common Carriers  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Judiciary  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.