Scott Hochberg

Scott Hochberg

Full Name: Lindsey Scott Hochberg

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 137 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 137 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 137 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 137 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 137 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 132 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 132 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 132 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 132 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 132 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, 78th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, "Movers and Shakers: Meet the Legislators Who Make the Decisions About Public Education," March 1995, pp. 13-17. Texas Lone Star.
  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer.

Other Resources

  • Star Legislator, "Legislative Stars Shine Through Difficult Session," Volume 15, Number 2, Summer 1995, pp. 8-9, 29. The Classroom Teacher: The Magazine of the Texas Classroom Teachers Association.
  • Hochberg, Lindsey Scott. Texas State Cemetery.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

82nd R.S. - 2011
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article III (Public and Higher Education) (Chair) 
Public Education (Vice Chair) 
Voter Identification and Voter Fraud, Select  
81st R.S. - 2009
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Education (Chair) 
Public Education (Vice Chair) 
Public School Finance Weights, Allotments, and Adjustments, Select  
80th R.S. - 2007
Corrections (Vice Chair) 
Higher and Public Education Finance, Select (Vice Chair) 
Public Education  
79th R.S. - 2005
Corrections  
Public Education  
78th R.S. - 2003
Land and Resource Management  
Public Education  
77th R.S. - 2001
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Education (Co-Chair) 
Electronic Government, Legislative Oversight  
Public Education  
Public School Finance, Select  
Teacher Health Insurance, Select  
76th R.S. - 1999
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Article IX (Chair) 
Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
Public Education  
75th R.S. - 1997
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
Public Education  
Revenue and Public Education Funding, Select  
TRS-Care, House Joint  
74th R.S. - 1995
Public Education  
State Affairs  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Natural Resources  
Public Education  
Public Education Subcommittee on Oversight  
Review of the Central Education Agency, Select  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.