William C. Graves

William Carey Graves

Full Name: William Carey "Will (Bill)" Graves
Date of birth: December 1, 1895
Date of death: January 26, 1966

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 11 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 14, 1947 49th (1)   48th   49th (1)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas Senate President Pro Tempore (49th)   Dallas
S 11 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 12, 1943 46th (2)   47th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas

(1) 49th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 6/5/1945. Senate Journal.
(2) 46th Legislature - Roll Call of Senators-Elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1939, p. 8. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

  • William Carey Graves, birth date 12/1/1895 in Franklinton, Louisiana, death date 1/26/1966 in Dallas, Dallas County, Texas, served in World War I. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

49th R.S. - 1945
Commerce and Manufacturing (Vice Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance (Chair) 
Internal Improvements (Vice Chair) 
Military Affairs  
Penitentiaries  
Public Health  
State Affairs  
Veterans' Affairs  
48th R.S. - 1943
Assignment and Employment, Special  
Commerce and Manufacturing  
Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
Contingent Expense  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Feed Shortage, Investigation, Special  
Finance  
Insurance  
Judicial Districts  
Military Affairs  
State Departments and Institutions  
State Penitentiaries  
47th R.S. - 1941
Civil Jurisprudence  
Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
Counties and County Boundaries  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance  
Labor (Vice Chair) 
Penitentiaries  
Public Health  
Public Printing  
State Affairs  
State Institutions and Departments  
46th R.S. - 1939
Civil Jurisprudence  
Commerce and Manufacturing  
Federal Relations (Chair) 
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance  
Internal Improvements (Chair) 
Nominations of Governor  
Privileges and Elections (Vice Chair) 
Rules  
State Affairs  
Towns and City Corporations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.