Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Roberto Gutierrez Roberto Gutierrez
Full Name: Roberto Gutierrez
Date of birth: June 11, 1936
Date of death: December 28, 2019

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 41 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 41 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 41 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 41 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 41 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 41 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 41 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat McAllen / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide, 2000.
  • Biographical sketch, 76th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Sergeant. 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • United States Army and Texas National Guard. "He is a former secondary school teacher, counselor, and served his country as a member of the Texas National Guard for ten years, including one year as a member of the U.S. Army - 49th Armored Division mobilized during the Berlin Crisis." Biographical sketch, 76th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Other Resources
  • Notice of death, 12/30/2019. Speaker of the House.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1995.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Roberto Gutierrez, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roberto Gutierrez, 74th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roberto Gutierrez, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roberto Gutierrez, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roberto Gutierrez, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roberto Gutierrez, 78th Legislature, Members of the 78th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Roberto Gutierrez, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 74th Legislature, 1995.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 74th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education (Article III)  
    Financial Institutions (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Higher Education, Interim  
    Higher Education, Legislative Oversight  
    State Health Care Expenditures, Select (Vice Chair) 
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Education  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Tobacco  
    Local and Consent Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    Public Safety  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Tobacco  
    Local and Consent Calendars (Vice Chair) 
    Public Safety  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    County Affairs  
    Financial Institutions (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    74th R.S. - 1995
    County Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Financial Institutions  
    State Loans and Grants, House Joint  
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    County Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Investments and Banking  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Cultural and Historical Resources  
    Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Financial Institutions  
    Financial Institutions Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Higher Education, Select  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.