Renato Cuellar

Renato Cuellar

Full Name: Renato Cuellar
Date of birth: July 12, 1927
Date of death: April 5, 2001

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 39 Jan 10, 1995 - Jan 14, 1997 74th   Democrat Weslaco / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 39 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd   Democrat Weslaco / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 42 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Weslaco / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 42 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Weslaco / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
H 42 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Weslaco / Hidalgo   Hidalgo

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Armando Martinez is the nephew of late State Representative Renato Cuellar. Relatives: Renato Cuellar - uncle; Armando Martinez - nephew, House biography. Texas House of Representatives.

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

  • "Armando Martinez himself visited the Capitol when he was a child and his uncle [Renato Cuellar] was a state lawmaker," "Lawmaker Balances Job, Single Fatherhood," 4/1/2007. Valley Morning Star.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

74th R.S. - 1995
Agriculture and Livestock (Vice Chair) 
Appropriations  
Military and Veterans Affairs, Select  
Texas Agricultural Extension Service, House Joint  
73rd R.S. - 1993
Agriculture and Wildlife Management  
Appropriations  
Small Business Access to Capital, Special  
Veterans' Affairs, Special (Vice Chair) 
72nd R.S. - 1991
Agriculture and Livestock  
Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Rules and Resolutions  
Rules, Select  
71st R.S. - 1989
Agriculture and Livestock  
Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Creation and Expansion of Minority and Women-Owned Business Ownership Opportunities, Special Advisory  
Rules and Resolutions (Vice Chair) 
State, Federal and International Relations  
70th R.S. - 1987
Agriculture and Livestock  
Human Services  
Human Services Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Security Interests in Farm Products, Special  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.