Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jack Ogg Jack Ogg
Full Name: Jack C. Ogg
Date of birth: September 7, 1933
Date of death: March 3, 2018

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 15 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris Senate President Pro Tempore (67th)   Harris
S 15 Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 13, 1981 66th   65th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
S 15 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   63rd (3)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-1 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-1 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-4 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) 67th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 6/1/1981; and 1st C.S., elected 7/13/1981. Senate Journal.
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1982 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(3) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 433. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 47. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 67th Legislature, 3rd C.S., SR 13. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Senate Biographies, 63rd Legislature, 1973.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. The Senators of Texas, 64th Session, 1975.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 66th Legislature, 1979.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senate, 67th Legislature, 1981.
  • Other Resources
  • Notice of death, 3/12/2018. Speaker of the House.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jack Ogg, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack Ogg, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack Ogg, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack Ogg, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack Ogg, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack Ogg, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack Ogg, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jack Ogg, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 66th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, west wall. GE.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Congressional and Legislative Redistricting, Oversight  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Natural Resources  
    Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy  
    Poet Laureate Selection  
    Redistricting, Subcommittee of the Committee of the Whole Senate, Special (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections (Chair) 
    Texas Disaster Act, Interim (Chair) 
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Charitable Organizations, Interim (Chair) 
    Education  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    Paperwork Reduction, Interim (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections (Chair) 
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Beaches (Chair) 
    Education  
    Election Code Revision (Vice Chair) 
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections (Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Education  
    Intergovernmental Relations  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Elections (Chair) 
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Education  
    Jurisprudence  
    Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Civil Matters (Chair) 
    Small Business, Interim  
    State Affairs  
    State Affairs Subcommittee on Nominations  
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Health Services and Health Care (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Texas-Mexico-Central America Friendship  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Attraction of New Industry  
    Banks and Banking  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Lunar Landing Commission  
    Nursing Homes (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Rules  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Highways and Roads  
    Judiciary  
    Juvenile Crime and Delinquency  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Organ Transplantation (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Buildings  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.