Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Henry McDonald Henry Dearborn McDonald
Full Name: Henry Dearborn McDonald
Date of birth: September 21, 1847
Date of death: April 22, 1925

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 31 Jan 11, 1887 - Jan 13, 1891 21st (1) (2) (3)   20th (4) (5)   Democrat Paris / Lamar Senate President Pro Tempore (21st)   Fannin, Lamar, Red River
(1) 21st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 1/8/1889, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(2) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(3) List of Senators of the 21st Legislature, "The State Senate: Members-Elect in the Different Districts - Austin Local Notes," Galveston Daily News, 11/20/1888, p. 6, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. "There are two independents in the list. The rest are democratic nominees." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(4) Roster of senators and representatives of the 20th Legislature with their postoffice address, Austin Weekly Statesman, "Governmental," 12/30/1886, p. 6. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(5) 20th Legislature - Listed as new member in roll call, 1/11/1887, p. 1: "The credentials of the new members were presented, and the following Senators had the oath of office administered them by the Lieutenant Governor, to-wit:.." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Henry Dearborn McDonald, birth date 9/21/1847, death date 4/22/1925 in Lamar County, biographical sketches from Paris News, 10/3/1937 and 4/21/1960, interment in Evergreen Cemetery, Paris, Lamar County. Find a Grave.
  • Biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 20th Legislature, 1887.
  • Portrait and biographical sketch. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 21st Legislature, 1889.
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 366-367. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Judge H.D. M'Donald Expires, Succumbed in Office Wednesday," 4/23/1925, p. 1. Died 4/22/1925 in Paris. Former state senator and one of leading attorneys in North Texas. Corpus Christi Times.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Henry McDonald, 20th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry McDonald, 21st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 20th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber vestibule, west wall. 2E.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 21st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, west wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    21st R.S. - 1889
    Alamo Monument  
    Capitol Grounds  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Employees of the Senate  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1 (Chair) 
    Public Lands  
    State Asylums  
    20th R.S. - 1887
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Constitutional Amendments Address  
    Federal Relations  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Judiciary No. 1  
    New Capitol Construction, Examine  
    Public Debt  
    Public Lands  
    State Asylum  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.