Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

H.L. Darwin Henry Lewis Darwin
Full Name: Henry Lewis Darwin
Date of birth: December 21, 1886
Date of death: February 6, 1945

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 3 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (1) (2)   37th (3)   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
S 2 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (4)   33rd (5)   Democrat Cooper / Delta   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins, Red River, Titus
(1) H.S. Darwin. Texas Legislative Manual.
(2) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(3) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, listed as Senator-elect. Senate Journal.
(4) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(5) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3, elected on 11/5/1912. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 49th Legislature, R.S., SR 34, 2/22/1945, p. 240. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, October 1945, p. 483. Henry Lewis Darwin. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Paris, Texas, Democrat, farmer, age 32 in 1923. Card File.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. H.L. Darwin, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H.L. Darwin, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H.L. Darwin, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H.L. Darwin, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
    Educational Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Nominations by the Governor  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    State Affairs  
    Welfare of the State  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Congressional Districts  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Educational Affairs  
    Educational Affairs Subcommittee on Corpus Christi School Census  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Lands and Land Office (Vice Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    Site for State Park  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Educational Affairs  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair) 
    Rules  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.