Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

H.L. Lewis Henry LaFayette Lewis
Full Name: Henry LaFayette Lewis
Date of birth: December 3, 1868
Date of death: February 4, 1934

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 5 Jan 13, 1925 - Jan 8, 1929 40th (1)   39th (2) (3)   Democrat Navasota / Grimes   Grimes, Houston, Leon, Madison, Montgomery, Polk, San Jacinto, Trinity, Walker
S 15 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 13, 1925 38th (4) (5)   37th (6)   Democrat Navasota / Grimes Senate President Pro Tempore (38th)   Grimes, Leon, Madison, Montgomery, Polk, San Jacinto, Walker
(1) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(2) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 38th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 5/16/1923, 3rd C.S. Senate Journal.
(5) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(6) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, listed as Senator-elect. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 43rd Legislature, 2nd C.S., SR 11, 2/8/1934, p. 59. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Henry LaFayette Lewis, birth date 12/3/1868, death date 2/4/1934, photo, obituary in Bryan Eagle, 2/5/1934, interment in Oakland Cemetery, Navasota, Grimes County. Find a Grave.
  • Listed in Early History of Grimes County by E.L. Blair 1930, pp. 205-209, "Men who have represented Grimes County in the House of Representatives/State Senate, 1846-1931." Includes years of service, Legislatures, District, and Source of Data. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. H.L. Lewis, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H.L. Lewis, 38th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H.L. Lewis, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. H.L. Lewis, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 37th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 38th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 40th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Congressional Districts  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Indian Committee  
    Judicial Districts  
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations by Governor  
    Privileges and Elections (Vice Chair) 
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Land and Land Office  
    Representative Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Congressional Districts  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations by Governor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Land and Land Office  
    Representative Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    38th R.S. - 1923
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Congressional Districts  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Establishing a Branch of Texas State Normal School at Decatur, Investigate, Joint Committee  
    Finance  
    Nominations by the Governor  
    Penitentiary Relocating and Investigating Committee, Joint  
    Rules  
    State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Congressional Districts (Chair) 
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Nominations by the Governor  
    Penitentiary Investigating  
    State Institutions and Departments (Vice Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.