Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

W.E. Thomason William Edgar Thomason
Full Name: William Edgar Thomason
Date of birth: 1872
Date of death: April 13, 1938

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 3 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd (1) (2)   41st (3)   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches Senate President Pro Tempore (42nd)   Angelina, Cherokee, Jasper, Nacogdoches, Newton, Sabine, San Augustine, Tyler
H 7 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches
H 7 Jan 14, 1919 - Jan 11, 1921 36th   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches
H 7 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Nacogdoches / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches
(1) 42nd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 2nd C.S., elected 9/8/1931. Senate Journal.
(2) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biography, 1/25/1929, p. 7. Houston Post-Dispatch.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Corporal, 1st Texas Cavalry. Military grave marker, William E. Thomason. Find a Grave.
  • Thomason, William Edgar. United States Volunteers, Spanish-American War Call Number: 401-252. Troop A, 1st Texas Volunteer Cavalry, postoffice address Nacogdoches, Texas. Texas Adjutant General Service Records 1836-1935.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, W. Edgar Thomason, 4/15/1938. Interment in Oak Grove Cemetery, Nacogdoches, TX. Dallas Morning News.
  • Corp William E. Thomason, born 1872, death date 4/13/1938, interment in Oak Grove Cemetery, Nacogdoches, Nacogdoches County. Find a Grave.
  • William E. Thomason. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.E. Thomason, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.E. Thomason, 36th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.E. Thomason, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.E. Thomason, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.E. Thomason, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 36th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair) 
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Towns and City Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Banking  
    Commerce and Manufacture  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Labor  
    Meridian College  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair) 
    Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
    State Institutions and Departments  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Indian Committee  
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Appropriations  
    Education (Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    36th R.S. - 1919
    Education  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    Parole Law Revision  
    Public Health  
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Agriculture  
    Appropriations  
    Conflicting Extension Work  
    Donation of John Tarleton College to the State, Investigate  
    Education (Chair) 
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Asylums  
    Tuberculosis Sanatorium  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.