Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Claud Westerfeld Claud Caldwell Westerfeld
Full Name: Claud Caldwell Westerfeld
Date of birth: June 10, 1882
Date of death: July 3, 1954

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 11 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 10, 1939 45th (1) (2)   44th (3)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas Senate President Pro Tempore (45th)   Dallas
(1) 45th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/22/1937. Senate Journal.
(2) 45th Legislature - 1/12/1937, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of Senators . . . who were Members of the Forty-fourth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-fifth Legislature." Senate Journal.
(3) 44th Legislature - 1/8/1935, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of New Senators" and "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, October 1954, p. 624. Birth date 6/10/1882, death date 7/2/1954. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Former State Senator, Claud C. Westerfeld, Dies," 7/4/1954. Dallas Morning News.
  • Claude Caldwell Westerfeld, birth date 6/10/1882, death date 7/3/1954, interment in Grove Hill Memorial Park, Dallas. Find a Grave.
  • Discussion of Westerfeld's opposition to Sarah T. Hughes' judicial appointment, Westerfeld congressional race in 1936, pp. 77-83, 87, 92-93. LRL collection, 923.2764 H874P 2004. Indomitable Sarah: The Life of Judge Sarah T. Hughes, 2004.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Claud Westerfeld, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Claud Westerfeld, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 44th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commemoration of Texas Independence Day, Special  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional Districts  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Labor  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Representative Districts  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufacturing (Vice Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Labor  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Representative Districts  
    Texas Independence Day, Special  
    Towns and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.