Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Frank H. Rawlings Frank Hill Rawlings
Full Name: Frank Hill Rawlings
Date of birth: July 8, 1890
Date of death: September 2, 1977

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 28 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 10, 1939 45th (1)   44th (2)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
S 28 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (3) (4)   42nd (5)   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant Senate President Pro Tempore (43rd)   Tarrant
(1) 45th Legislature - 1/12/1937, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of Senators . . . who were Members of the Forty-fourth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-fifth Legislature." Senate Journal.
(2) 44th Legislature - 1/8/1935, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of New Senators" and "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 43rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, 2nd C.S., elected 1/29/1934. Senate Journal.
(4) 43rd Legislature - 1/10/1933, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Media.
(5) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Newly-Elected Senators." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Died 9/2/1977. Card File.
  • Frank Rawlings, birth date 7/8/1890, death September 1977 in Fort Worth, Tarrant County. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Frank Hill Rawlings, birth date 7/8/1890 in Tennessee, death date 9/2/1977, interment in Greenwood Memorial Park and Mausoleum Fort Worth, Tarrant County. Find a Grave.
  • 45th Legislature (1937) - Frank H. Rawlings, postoffice Fort Worth, Tarrant County, nativity Tennessee, age 46, lawyer, Democrat, member of former legislatures: 42nd, 43rd, 44th Senate. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Frank H. Rawlings, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank H. Rawlings, 43rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank H. Rawlings, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Frank H. Rawlings, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 42nd session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, east wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 43rd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 44th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Compact with Oklahoma Relative to Use of Red River by Texas Citizens, Special  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    Representative Districts  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State Highways and Motor Traffic (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Auditing of State Highway Department  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Noncontested Bills, Special  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    Representative Districts  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Texas-Oklahoma Boundary Dispute, Special  
    Towns and City Corporations (Chair) 
    43rd R.S. - 1933
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Crime Investigation (Vice Chair) 
    Highway Department Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Insurance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Investigating Crime (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stockraising  
    Texas Rehabilitation and Relief Commission Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Texas Rehabilitation and Relief Commission Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate, Steering Committee  
    42nd R.S. - 1931
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufacturing (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic (Vice Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.