Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

William Graves William Carey Graves
Full Name: William Carey "Will (Bill)" Graves
Date of birth: December 1, 1895
Date of death: January 26, 1966

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 11 Jan 12, 1943 - Jan 14, 1947 49th (1)   48th   Democrat Dallas / Dallas Senate President Pro Tempore (49th)   Dallas
S 11 Jan 10, 1939 - Jan 12, 1943 47th   46th (2)   Democrat Dallas / Dallas   Dallas
(1) 49th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 6/5/1945. Senate Journal.
(2) 46th Legislature - 1/10/1939, p. 2, listed in "Roll Call of Senators-Elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Military Service Notes
  • United States Navy. Photo and salute. With Honor and Gratitude: A Special Thank You to Our Texas Senate Members Who Served Our Country, 2017.
  • Other Resources
  • Judge William Carey Graves, birth date 12/1/1895, death date 1/26/1966, obituary in Dallas Morning News 1/27/1966, interment in Laurel Land Memorial Park, Dallas. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William Graves, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Graves, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Graves, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Graves, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 46th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Commerce and Manufacturing (Vice Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Finance  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements (Vice Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
    Veterans' Affairs  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Assignment and Employment, Special  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Contingent Expense  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Feed Shortage, Investigation, Special  
    Finance  
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Military Affairs  
    State Departments and Institutions  
    State Penitentiaries  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
    State Institutions and Departments  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufacturing  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance  
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Nominations of Governor  
    Privileges and Elections (Vice Chair) 
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    Towns and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.