Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Henry L. Winfield Henry Logan Winfield
Full Name: Henry Logan Winfield
Date of birth: December 6, 1887
Date of death: October 1, 1957

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 29 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   49th   Democrat Fort Stockton / Pecos   Brewster, Crane, Crockett, Culberson, Ector, Edwards, El Paso, Glasscock, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Loving, Maverick, Medina, Midland, Pecos, Presidio, Reagan, Real, Reeves, Sutton, Terrell, Upton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward, Winkler
S 29 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   47th (1)   Democrat Fort Stockton / Pecos Senate President Pro Tempore (47th)   Brewster, Crane, Crockett, Culberson, Ector, Edwards, El Paso, Glasscock, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Loving, Maverick, Medina, Midland, Pecos, Presidio, Reagan, Real, Reeves, Sutton, Terrell, Upton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward, Winkler
S 29 Jan 12, 1937 - Jan 14, 1941 46th (2)   45th (3)   Democrat Fort Stockton / Pecos   Brewster, Crane, Crockett, Culberson, Ector, Edwards, El Paso, Glasscock, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Loving, Maverick, Medina, Midland, Pecos, Presidio, Reagan, Real, Reeves, Sutton, Terrell, Upton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward, Winkler
(1) 47th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 1st C.S., elected 9/19/1941. Senate Journal.
(2) 46th Legislature - 1/10/1939, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of Senators. . .who were Members of the Forty-fifth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-sixth Legislature." Senate Journal.
(3) 45th Legislature - 1/12/1937, p. 2, listed in "Oath of Office Administered to Senators-Elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 55th Legislature, 1st C.S., SR 4. Birth date 12/6/1887. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 55th Legislature, 1st C.S. - address of Senator Dorsey Hardeman at the funeral of Senator H.L. Winfield, ordered printed in the journal, 10/14/1957, pp. 11-13. Birth date 12/6/1887. Senate Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Henry Logan Winfield, birth date 12/6/1887, death date 10/1/1957. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Henry Logan Winfield, birth date 12/6/1888 on grave marker, death date 10/1/1957, interment in East Hill Cemetery, Fort Stockton, Pecos County, State Senator. Find a Grave.
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People, 1937.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Henry L. Winfield, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry L. Winfield, 46th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry L. Winfield, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry L. Winfield, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry L. Winfield, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry L. Winfield, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 45th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 46th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 47th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Banking  
    Contingent Expense  
    Employees Assignment, Special  
    Enrolled Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Game and Fish  
    General Investigating, Special  
    Governor's Mansion  
    Labor  
    Oil, Gas and Conservation (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising (Vice Chair) 
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Banking (Vice Chair) 
    Contingent Expense  
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Finance  
    Game and Fish  
    Interstate Cooperation  
    Labor  
    Nominations of the Governor (Chair) 
    Oil, Gas and Conservation  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Veterans' Affairs  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Banking (Chair) 
    Feed Shortage, Investigation, Special  
    Finance  
    Game and Fish  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor  
    Oil, Gas and Conservation  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office (Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Departments and Institutions  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Banking (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Education  
    Finance  
    Fireproofing Capitol, Special  
    Game and Fish  
    Judicial Districts  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Vice Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    46th R.S. - 1939
    Banking (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Education  
    Finance  
    Game and Fish (Vice Chair) 
    Interstate Co-operation  
    Judicial Districts  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage (Vice Chair) 
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Lands and Land Office (Vice Chair) 
    Representative Districts  
    State Affairs  
    State Highways and Motor Traffic  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.