Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Kyle Vick Kyle Alfred Vick
Full Name: Kyle Alfred Vick
Date of birth: February 19, 1892
Date of death: October 16, 1956

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 13 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   51st (1)   Democrat Waco / McLennan Senate President Pro Tempore (51st)   Falls, Limestone, McLennan, Milam
S 13 Jan 9, 1945 - Jan 11, 1949 50th   49th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   Falls, Limestone, McLennan, Milam
S 13 Jan 14, 1941 - Jan 9, 1945 48th   47th   Democrat Waco / McLennan   Falls, Limestone, McLennan, Milam
(1) 51st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/11/1949. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 52nd Legislature, R.S., SR 2. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 52nd Legislature, R.S., SR 46, 2/19/1951. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 55th Legislature, R.S., SR 5. Born 1892, died 10/16/1956. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, December 1956, p. 799. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Kyle Alfred Vick, birth date 2/19/1892, residence in Waco, McLennan County. FamilySearch United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918.
  • Kyle A. Vick, birth date 2/19/1892, death date 10/16/1956, interment in Hillcrest Cemetery, Temple, Bell County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Kyle Vick, 47th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kyle Vick, 48th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kyle Vick, 49th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kyle Vick, 50th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kyle Vick, 51st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Kyle Vick, 52nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 47th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 48th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 49th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 50th session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 51st session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 52nd session composite photo of Senate members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GE.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    52nd R.S. - 1951
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Representative Districts (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    51st R.S. - 1949
    Aeronautics (Chair) 
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Election Laws Revision  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    State Affairs  
    50th R.S. - 1947
    Banking (Chair) 
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Representative Districts  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    49th R.S. - 1945
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Insurance (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Penitentiaries  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    48th R.S. - 1943
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Election Laws, Special  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Finance  
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations of the Governor  
    Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
    Public Health  
    State Affairs  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    47th R.S. - 1941
    Banking  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Highways and Motor Traffic  
    Insurance  
    Internal Improvements (Vice Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Nominations of Governor  
    Public Health  
    Representative Districts (Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.