Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J. M. 'Red' Simpson J.M. 'Red' Simpson
Full Name: Joshua Marion "Red" Simpson
Date of birth: December 20, 1908
Date of death: October 9, 1973

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 81 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Amarillo / Randall   Armstrong, Carson, Collingsworth, Donley, Randall
H 94-F Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Amarillo / Potter   Armstrong, Carson, Potter, Randall
H 94-F Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Amarillo / Potter   Armstrong, Carson, Potter, Randall
(1) Sworn 11/19/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Other Resources
  • Joshua Marion Simpson, birth date 12/20/1908, death date 10/9/1973. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Joshua Marion "Red" Simpson, Jr., birth date 12/20/1908, death date 10/9/1973, interment in Llano Cemetery, Amarillo, Potter County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.M. 'Red' Simpson, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. M. 'Red' Simpson, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. M. 'Red' Simpson, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Highways and Roads  
    Insurance  
    Labor  
    State Affairs  
    State Parks  
    Urban Affairs  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Labor  
    Motor Traffic  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Representation Before the Legislature (Chair) 
    Saving Taxes  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Labor  
    Motor Traffic  
    Oil, Gas, and Mining  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.