Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Randy Pendleton Randy Pendleton
Full Name: Randall George "Randy" Pendleton
Date of birth: March 15, 1937
Date of death: October 4, 2009

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 73 Jan 14, 1969 - Jun 30, 1969 61st (1) (2)   Democrat Andrews / Andrews   Andrews, Dawson, Gaines, Lynn, Martin, Yoakum
H 73 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Andrews / Andrews   Andrews, Dawson, Gaines, Lynn, Martin
H 75 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Andrews / Andrews   Andrews, Dawson, Gaines, Lynn
H 75 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (3)   Democrat Andrews / Andrews   Andrews, Dawson, Gaines, Lynn
(1) E.L. Short, in special runoff election 8/5/1969, sworn 8/11/1969, succeeded Randall G. Pendleton, resigned 6/30/1969. First session was 61st 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Special election 7/22/1969, runoff 8/5/1969. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
(3) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 59th Legislature, R.S., HSR 209. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Pendleton, Randall George. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Randy Pendleton, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Randy Pendleton, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Randy Pendleton, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Randy Pendleton, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Labor  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Urban Affairs  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Banks and Banking  
    Constitutional Revision Commission  
    Oil, Gas and Mining  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    Urban Affairs  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    House Office  
    Municipal and Private Corporations  
    Public Health  
    Rules  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
    Visit Certain Military Installations, Special  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Claims and Accounts  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Education  
    Public Health  
    Rules  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.