Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John J. Kendrick
Full Name: John J. Kendrick
Date of birth: May 12, 1919
Date of death: May 5, 1977

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 75 Jan 12, 1968 - Jan 14, 1969 60th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Brownfield / Terry   Bailey, Cochran, Hockley, Terry, Yoakum
(1) John J. Kendrick, in special election 12/16/1967, sworn 1/12/1968, succeeded Jesse T. George, resigned 9/5/1967. Kendrick served 60th 1st Called Session only. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Sworn 1/12/1968. Oaths of Office.
(3) 60th Legislature. Kendrick listed as Democrat, from Brownfield. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Mailing Addresses, House of Representatives, 56th, 59th-61st Legislatures, 1958.
(4) Special election 11/11/1967, runoff 12/16/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Other Resources
  • Died 5/5/1977. Card File.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Agriculture  
    Federal Relations  
    Judicial Districts  
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    School Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.