Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Zimri Hunt
Full Name: Zimri Hunt
Date of birth: October 7, 1820
Date of death: January 22, 1863

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 48 Nov 4, 1861 - Jan 22, 1863 9th (1)     Bellville / Austin   Austin
H 33 Nov 18, 1850 - Nov 3, 1851 3rd (2)     Bellville / Austin   Austin, Colorado
(1) Nathan Bush, sworn 2/2/1863, succeeded Zimri Hunt. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Zimri Hunt, sworn 11/18/1850, succeeded William E. Crump, resigned 10/13/1850. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • HUNT, ZIMRI (1820-1883), "died from pneumonia sometime in the week of January 22, 1883." Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Other Resources
  • Zimri Hunt, birth date 10/7/1820, death date 1/22/1863 on gravestone, portrait, timeline, interment in Greenwood Cemetery, Dallas. Find a Grave.
  • Committee Informationtop
    9th R.S. - 1861
    Governor's Veto Message  
    Judiciary  
    Slaves and Slavery  
    State Affairs (Chair) 
    3rd R.S. - 1849
    Claims and Accounts  
    Federal Relations  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.