Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

James Hooker
Full Name: James Hooker
Date of birth: May 31, 1807
Date of death: December 29, 1865

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 28 Jan 19, 1863 - Nov 2, 1863 9th (1)     Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
H 9 Nov 5, 1855 - Nov 2, 1857 6th     Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
H 18 Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th     Greenville / Hunt   Hunt, Kaufman
(1) James Hooker, in special election 1/19/1863, succeeded Louis Starr, removed from district. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • HOOKER, JAMES (1807-1865). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Committee Informationtop
    9th R.S. - 1861
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    6th R.S. - 1855
    Claims and Accounts  
    Constitutional Amendments, Select  
    Land Office  
    Penitentiary  
    4th R.S. - 1851
    Contingent Expenses  
    Enumeration  
    Penitentiary  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.