Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jewett Davenport Jewett Davenport
Full Name: Jewett Harbert Davenport
Date of birth: November 1, 1828
Date of death: November 4, 1892

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 24 Jan 14, 1879 - Jan 9, 1883 17th (1) (2)   16th (3)   Democrat Eastland / Eastland   Bosque, Brown, Callahan, Coleman, Comanche, Coryell, Eastland, Erath, Hamilton, Hood, Jones, Palo Pinto, Runnels, Shackelford, Somervell, Stephens, Taylor
S 17 Jan 13, 1874 - Apr 18, 1876 14th (4) (5) (6)   Democrat Belton / Bell   Bell, Falls, Milam
(1) Democrat, 11/17/1880, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(2) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Seventeenth Legislature of Texas, 1881.
(3) 16th Legislature - 1/14/1879, p. 1. Listed as one of the "newly elected senators, approached the president's desk and took the oath of office prescribed by the constitution." Senate Journal.
(4) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Ordinance adopted by Constitutional Convention of the State of Texas, 1875. Remained in effect from its passage until first reapportionment after 1880 Census. University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(5) 14th Legislature, Regular Session - 1/13/1874, pp. 1-2. Listed in group of "Senators elect" that took the oath of office. "Upon calling the roll of Senators by the Secretary, the following Senators answered to their names, came forward, presented their credentials, took the oath of office, administered by Judge Livingston Lindsey and took their seats," Senate Journal.
(6) "Because of the adoption of the new constitution [of 1876], any member of the 14th Legislature who wished to continue to serve had to run for reelection," p. 220. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • DAVENPORT, JOUETT HARBERT (1828-1892). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biography, Jewett Harbert Davenport, p. 247. Born 11/1/1828 in Clark County, Georgia. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
  • Other Resources
  • "Death of J.H. Davenport" and "J.H. Davenport Dead: The Late Candidate for Congress from the 13th District Dies at His Home," Fort Worth Gazette, 11/5/1892, p. 8, col. 3-4. Died 11/4/1892 in Ranger, Texas, ex-state senator. Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers.
  • Jouett Harbert Davenport, born 11/1/1828, Campbell County, Georgia, elected to the Texas State Senate. Gene-alogy, Gene Graham's Family History, 2006.
  • Senator Jouett Harbert Davenport, born 11/1/1828 in Campbell County, Georgia; died 11/4/1892 in Eastland, Eastland County. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jewett Davenport, 14th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jewett Davenport, 17th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 14th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 17th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber vestibule, west wall. 2E.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 17th session composite photo of Senate members (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    17th R.S. - 1881
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Frontier Protection (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Public Lands  
    Public Printing  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    16th R.S. - 1879
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Federal Relations  
    Indian Affairs and Frontier Protection  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Public Lands  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    14th R.S. - 1874
    Lighting the State House with Gas  
    Militia  
    Printing (Chair) 
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings  
    Removal of Judge J.J. Thornton, 24th Judicial District  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.