Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

David Patronella David Patronella
Full Name: David M. Patronella

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 138 Jan 10, 1989 - Feb 2, 1989 71st (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 138 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 138 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 138 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) Ken VanderVoort, in special election 3/21/1989, sworn 3/28/1989, succeeded David M. Patronella, resigned 2/2/1989. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Special election 3/7/1989, runoff 3/21/1989. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 376. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 70th Legislature, R.S., HR 534. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 71st Legislature, R.S., HR 138. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Other Resources
  • Patronella chosen Outstanding Freshman Legislator, 68th Legislature, "Houston legislator elected outstanding freshman lawmaker," 5/27/1983. Houston Chronicle.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. David Patronella, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Patronella, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Patronella, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. David Patronella, 71st Legislature, Members of the 71st Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. David Patronella, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Elections  
    Retirement and Aging  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Future of Long Term Health Care, Special Task Force  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Retirement and Aging (Vice Chair) 
    Retirement and Aging Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Judicial Affairs  
    Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    Retirement and Aging  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Elections  
    Elections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Financial Institutions  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.