Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Bob Melton Bob Melton
Full Name: Robert William "Bob" Melton

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 57 Jan 10, 1989 - Aug 31, 1990 71st (1)   Democrat Gatesville / Coryell   Bosque, Coryell, Hill
H 57 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat McGregor / Coryell   Bosque, Coryell, Hill
H 57 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat McGregor / Coryell   Bosque, Coryell, Hill
(1) Allen Place, in special and general election 11/6/1990, sworn 11/14/1990, succeeded Bob Melton, resigned 8/31/1990, for unexpired term and for new term. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 69th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HR 59. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Melton, Robert William. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bob Melton, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Melton, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Melton, 71st Legislature, Members of the 71st Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Bob Melton, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    71st R.S. - 1989
    County Affairs  
    Human Services (Vice Chair) 
    Human Services Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Corrections  
    County Affairs  
    Teenage Suicide, Select (Chair) 
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Cultural and Historical Resources  
    Cultural and Historical Resources Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
    Law Enforcement  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.