Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Roman Martinez Roman Martinez
Full Name: Roman Octaviano Martinez

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 148 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 148 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 148 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 148 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 148 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HR 110. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 139. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Roman Martinez, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roman Martinez, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roman Martinez, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roman Martinez, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Roman Martinez, 72nd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Elections  
    Labor and Employment Relations (Chair) 
    Labor and Employment Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Redistricting  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Appropriations  
    Elections (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Elections Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Appropriations  
    Labor and Employment Relations  
    Labor and Employment Relations Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Appropriations  
    Science and Technology (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    Science and Technology Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Chair) 
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Judiciary  
    Natural Resources  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.