Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Erwin W. Barton Erwin W. Barton
Full Name: Erwin W. Barton
Date of birth: December 10, 1931
Date of death: February 1, 1997

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 144 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd   Democrat Pasadena / Harris   Harris
H 144 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat Pasadena / Harris   Harris
H 144 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat Pasadena / Harris   Harris
H 144 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat Pasadena / Harris   Harris
H 144 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat Pasadena / Harris   Harris
H 99 Jan 13, 1981 - Jan 11, 1983 67th   Democrat Pasadena / Harris   Harris
H 99 Aug 3, 1979 - Jan 13, 1981 66th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Pasadena / Harris   Harris
(1) Sworn 8/3/1979. Oaths of Office.
(2) Erwin W. Barton, in special election 7/28/1979, sworn 8/3/1979, succeeded Jim Clark, resigned 5/8/1979. First session was 67th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 66th Legislature, R.S., HCR 201. Jim Clark resigned 5/8/1979. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
(4) 72nd Legislature - Barton dates of election and oath of office. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 68th Legislature, R.S., HR 568. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 145. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35, honoring the members of the House of Representatives who have served in the military forces of the United States. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • 75th Legislature, R.S., HCR 93. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, 1953-1955. Obituary, 2/3/1997. Houston Chronicle.
  • United States Army, Sergeant, "served in Europe as an Army operations and intelligence specialist." 72nd Legislature, 4th C.S., HR 35. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators
  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1983.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Erwin W. Barton, 66th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Erwin W. Barton, 67th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Erwin W. Barton, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Erwin W. Barton, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Erwin W. Barton, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Erwin W. Barton, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Erwin W. Barton, 72nd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 66th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 67th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 68th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 69th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 70th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 71st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, east wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Human Services (Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    71st R.S. - 1989
    Human Services (Chair) 
    Human Services Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Liquor Regulation  
    70th R.S. - 1987
    Human Services (Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    69th R.S. - 1985
    Human Services (Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    68th R.S. - 1983
    Human Services (Chair) (Vice Chair) 
    Liquor Regulation  
    Liquor Regulation Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    67th R.S. - 1981
    Comprehensive State Vocational Education, Special  
    Human Services  
    Human Services Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
    Public Education  
    66th R.S. - 1979
    Human Services  
    Junior College Funding, Select  
    Natural Resources  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.