Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Bernard Erickson Bernard Erickson
Full Name: John Bernard Erickson

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 58 Jan 12, 1993 - Jan 10, 1995 73rd (1)   Republican Cleburne / Johnson   Bosque, Johnson, Somervell
H 58 May 13, 1992 - Jan 12, 1993 72nd (2) (3) (4)   Republican Burleson / Johnson   Erath, Johnson, Somervell
(1) Party switch from Republican to Democrat on 12/31/1993. "Legislator Finds New Party for New Year," 1/1/1994. Dallas Morning News.
(2) Bernard Erickson, in special election 5/2/1992, sworn 5/13/1992, succeeded Bruce Gibson, resigned 1/31/1992. Erickson's first session was 72nd 4th Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Sworn 5/13/1992. Oaths of Office.
(4) State Representative, District 58, May 2, 1992. Texas Secretary of State - Statement of Canvass for Special Election, 1992.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Legislative accomplishments from 1992-1995, including HB 781, 73rd Legislature, Biographical sketch, "I Know I Can Help," by Bernard Erickson, D.D.S., Candidate for State Representative, District 56, September 1996, p. 35. Texas Dental Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bernard Erickson, 73rd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Bernard Erickson, 73rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 72nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 73rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    73rd R.S. - 1993
    Agriculture and Wildlife Management  
    State Affairs  
    72nd R.S. - 1991
    Government Organization  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.