Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Henry Neinast Henry Julius Neinast
Full Name: Henry Julius Neinast
Date of birth: February 5, 1868
Date of death: January 27, 1949

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 69 Jan 11, 1921 - Feb 10, 1921 37th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   American Party of the United States Burton / Washington   Washington
(1) "Ferguson Was Chief Speaker for Americans," 8/15/1919, p. 4. Brownwood Bulletin.
(2) "'American Party of U.S.' Launched at Ft. Worth by Ferguson Conference," 8/15/1919, p. 2, Galveston Daily News.
(3) Sam D.W. Low, sworn 7/18/1921, succeeded Henry J. Neinast, expelled 2/10/1921. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) "American Party Dissolves," 2/9/1922, p. 3. San Saba News.
(5) American. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Mentioned in biographical sketch of his father, Emil J. Neinast, Volume IV, pp. 1659-1661. A History of Texas and Texans, 1916.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1880 - Henry Neinast, Washington County, son of Emil Neinast, born circa 1868 in Texas. FamilySearch.
  • Henry Julius Neinast, birth date 2/5/1868, death date 1/27/1949, son of Emil Julius Neinast, interment in Saint Pauls Lutheran Church Cemetery, Rehburg, Washington County. Find a Grave.
  • Neinast expelled by a vote of 114 to 13 for obstructing the draft during the war, p. 17. Hood, Bonnet, and Little Brown Jug: Texas Politics, 1921-1928, 1984.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Henry Neinast, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Public Lands and Buildings  
    Senatorial Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.