Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

W.S. Moore William Samuel Moore
Full Name: William Samuel Moore
Date of birth: September 23, 1875
Date of death: October 11, 1944

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 9 Jan 13, 1925 - Mar 15, 1926 39th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Gainesville / Cooke   Cooke, Fannin, Grayson
H 35 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Van Alstyne / Grayson   Grayson
(1) Ed Westbrook, in special election 9/4/1926, sworn 9/4/1926, succeeded W.S. Moore, resigned before 3/15/1926. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal.
(3) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) "W.S. Moore Appointed Judge 16th District," 3/18/1926, p. 1. "His resignation as State Senator will be forthcoming in connection with his acceptance of the judgeship . . . " Whitewright Sun.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • William Samuel Moore, birth date 9/23/1875 in Alabama, death date 10/11/1944 in Gainesville, interment in Fairview Cemetery, Gainesville, Cooke County. Find a Grave.
  • 30th Legislature (1907) - W.S. Moore, postoffice Van Alstyne, nativity Alabama, age 28 (born circa 1879), lawyer, Democrat.
    39th Legislature (1925) - W.S. Moore, postoffice Gainesville, Cooke County, nativity Alabama, age 45 (born circa 1880), lawyer, Democrat, member of former legislatures: 30th House. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Obituary, "Former State Senator Dies at Gainesville," 10/12/1944, p. 1. State Representative from Grayson County in 1907, State Senator from District 9 in 1925, death date 10/11/1944. Vernon Daily Record.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.S. Moore, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.S. Moore, 39th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 39th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    39th R.S. - 1925
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Civil Jurisprudence  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Contingent Expense  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    Nominations by Governor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Land and Land Office  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Highways and Motor Traffic as of 1/23/1925)  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    New York American, Investigate  
    Common Carriers  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Public Debt  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.