Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Travis Smith Travis Ewing Smith
Full Name: Travis Ewing Smith
Date of birth: November 16, 1903
Date of death: July 20, 1984

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33 Jan 8, 1929 - Jun 10, 1929 41st (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Gregg, Smith
H 33 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Gregg, Smith
(1) Travis Smith. House Journal.
(2) John S. Magee, in special election 7/6/1929, sworn 7/9/1929, succeeded Travis E. Smith, resigned 6/10/1929. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Travis E. Smith. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, February 1985, p. 238. Death date 7/20/1984. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, World War II, 1942-1945. Memorial, February 1985, p. 238. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Travis Ewing Smith, death date 7/20/1984. FamilySearch Texas Death Index, 1903-2000.
  • Travis Smith, birth date 11/16/1903, death July 1984. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Travis Smith, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Travis Smith, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Federal Relations  
    Meridian College  
    State Affairs  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Claims and Accounts  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Lobbying Activities, Investigation  
    Penitentiaries  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.