Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J.E. McDonald James Eric McDonald
Full Name: James Eric McDonald
Date of birth: June 4, 1881
Date of death: June 12, 1952

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 100-2 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Waxahachie / Ellis   Ellis
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 44th Leg., 1st C.S. - Majority and minority reports on House charges against Honorable J.E. McDonald, Commissioner of Agriculture. House Journal. Majority report
  • Minority report
    Biographical Sketches
  • James Eric McDonald, political advertisement, photo, biographical sketch, "J.E. McDonald . . . a Texas Dirt Farmer," 9/1/1943.
    Obituary, "J.E. McDonald, 71, Stormy Politician, Dies in Hospital," 6/13/1952, p. 1. Birth date 6/4/1881 in Mexia, "after one term in the Texas House of Representatives, 1929-30, he was elected commissioner of agriculture in 1930." Austin American.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary and photo, "J.E. McDonald Dies at San Benito," 6/12/1952, p. A1. Austin Statesman.
  • James Eric McDonald, birth date 6/4/1881, death date 6/12/1952 in San Benito, farmer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Mentioned in TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • James E. McDonald. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • 41st Legislature (1929) - J.E. McDonald, postoffice Waxahachie, nativity Texas, age 48, farmer and stock raiser. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.E. McDonald, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    Agriculture  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Live Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.