Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jim McReynolds Jim McReynolds
Full Name: Jim McReynolds

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 12 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, San Jacinto, Trinity, Tyler
H 12 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, San Jacinto, Trinity, Tyler
H 12 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, San Jacinto, Trinity, Tyler
H 12 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, San Jacinto, Trinity, Tyler
H 17 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Democrat San Augustine / San Augustine   Angelina, Houston, San Augustine, Trinity
H 17 Jan 12, 1999 - Jan 9, 2001 76th   Democrat San Augustine / San Augustine   Angelina, Houston, San Augustine, Trinity
H 17 Jan 14, 1997 - Jan 12, 1999 75th   Democrat San Augustine / San Augustine   Angelina, Houston, San Augustine, Trinity
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913, commemorating Armed Forces Day 1999 and honoring the members of the Texas House of Representatives who are military veterans. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 78th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 81st Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Marine Corps Reserve, Sergeant. 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 913. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • United States Marine Corps Reserve, Sergeant, 1962-1968. Biographical sketch, 81st Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jim McReynolds, 75th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim McReynolds, 76th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim McReynolds, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim McReynolds, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim McReynolds, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 75th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 76th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    81st R.S. - 2009
    Calendars  
    Corrections (Chair) 
    Dyslexia and Related Disorders, Interim  
    Public Health  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice  
    Corrections (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Corrections  
    Public Health  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Local Government Ways and Means  
    Public Health  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    Agriculture and Livestock (Vice Chair) 
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice  
    Higher Education Excellence Funding, Interim  
    Long Term Care, Legislative Oversight  
    76th R.S. - 1999
    Agriculture and Livestock (Vice Chair) 
    Agriculture Policy  
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on Regulatory  
    Long-Term Care, Legislative Oversight  
    Rural Development, Select  
    75th R.S. - 1997
    Human Services  
    Juvenile Justice and Family Issues  
    Long-Term Care, Legislative Oversight  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.