Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Fred Hawthorne Minor Fred Hawthorne Minor
Full Name: Fred Hawthorne Minor
Date of birth: December 11, 1888
Date of death: April 24, 1976

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 49 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 10, 1933 42nd   Democrat Denton / Denton Speaker   Denton
H 49 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st   Democrat Denton / Denton   Denton
H 49 Jan 11, 1927 - Jan 8, 1929 40th   Democrat Denton / Denton   Denton
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • MINOR, FRED HAWTHORNE (1888-1976). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Oral history interviews available in Oral History Collection, University of North Texas.
  • 52nd Speaker of the House of Representatives: Fred H. Minor. Photo and biographical sketch. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Memorial, October 1976, p. 911. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Attorney Fred Minor, 87, Is Dead," 4/25/1976, p. 1A. Denton Record-Chronicle.
  • Obituary, 4/26/1976, p. 2A. Denton Record-Chronicle.
  • Fred Hawthorne Minor, birth date 12/11/1888, death date 4/24/1976, interment in Roselawn Memorial Park, Denton. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Fred Hawthorne Minor, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. Fred Hawthorne Minor, 40th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fred Hawthorne Minor, 41st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fred Hawthorne Minor, 42nd Legislature, Speakers of the Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Fred Hawthorne Minor, 42nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 40th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 41st session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 42nd session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    41st R.S. - 1929
    General Land Office Investigation  
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Penitentiaries  
    40th R.S. - 1927
    Appropriations  
    Bribery Charges Against Representatives Dale and Moore, Investigation, Special  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Education  
    Judiciary  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.