Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J. Doyle Settle John Doyle Settle
Full Name: John Doyle Settle
Date of birth: September 16, 1909
Date of death: December 23, 1990

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 119 Jan 12, 1937 - Oct 26, 1937 45th (1) (2)   Democrat Lubbock / Lubbock   Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Gaines, Hockley, Lubbock, Lynn, Terry, Yoakum
H 119 Jan 8, 1935 - Jan 12, 1937 44th   Democrat Abernathy / Lubbock   Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Gaines, Hockley, Lubbock, Lynn, Terry, Yoakum
(1) Settle resigned after 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) "Texas Topics," by Raymond Brooks, 12/23/1937, p. 8. "Resignations from the legislature continue, as members take state positions . . ." - Byron England, Unemployment Compensation Commission; Charles D. Rutta, Attorney General; Harry Graves, Criminal Appeals Court. Doyle Settle working for Texas Tech, but not necessary to retire from Legislature. Port Arthur News.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Other Resources
  • John D. Settle, birth date 9/16/1909, death date 12/23/1990. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • J. Doyle Settle (1989-1990), Restland Memorial Park, Dallas. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J. Doyle Settle, 44th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. Doyle Settle, 45th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 44th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, east wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 45th session composite photo of House members (3rd floor back hall, west wall. 3W.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    45th R.S. - 1937
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Banks and Banking  
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Office Space for State Departments, Special  
    44th R.S. - 1935
    Appropriations  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Insurance  
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions (Vice Chair) 
    State Eleemosynary and Reformatory Institutions Subcommittee on State Institutions for Insane, Special  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.