Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

William William "Bill" Callegari
Full Name: William A. "Bill" Callegari

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 132 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd (1)   Republican Katy / Harris   Harris
H 132 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Katy / Harris   Harris
H 132 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Katy / Harris   Harris
H 132 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Katy / Harris   Harris
H 132 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Katy / Harris   Harris
H 132 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Katy / Harris   Harris
H 130 Jan 9, 2001 - Jan 14, 2003 77th   Republican Katy / Harris   Harris
(1) "State Representative Bill Callegari Announces His Retirement," 9/23/2013. Texas House of Representatives.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 82nd Legislature, R.S., HR 2174. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, 78th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Texas State Guard, Major. Biographical sketch and photo, "Some Guardsmen Have Unique Roles and Duties Helping Fellow Texans," Guidon, Vol. I, No. 4, Fall 2011, pp. 16-19. Texas State Guard.
  • Other Resources
  • Callegari, William A. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William "Bill" Callegari, 77th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William "Bill" Callegari, 78th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William "Bill" Callegari, 79th Legislature, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. William "Bill" Callegari, 80th Legislature, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. William "Bill" Callegari, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph, Flip Book Photographs: Texas House of Representatives, 79th Legislature, 2005.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 77th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 78th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 79th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 80th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 81st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Natural Resources  
    Pensions (Chair) 
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Government Efficiency and Reform (Chair) 
    Urban Affairs  
    81st R.S. - 2009
    House Administration  
    Natural Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation  
    Transportation Funding, Select  
    Transportation Funding, Select, Subcommittee on Planning & Accountability  
    80th R.S. - 2007
    Government Reform (Chair) 
    Land and Resource Management  
    79th R.S. - 2005
    Calendars  
    Natural Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation  
    78th R.S. - 2003
    Government Reform  
    Local and Consent Calendars  
    Natural Resources (Vice Chair) 
    Water For Environmental Flows  
    77th R.S. - 2001
    State Recreational Resources  
    Urban Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.