Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Bob Mullen Robert Raymond Mullen
Full Name: Robert Raymond "Bob" Mullen
Date of birth: June 28, 1923
Date of death: July 17, 2007

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 70 Jan 10, 1961 - Jan 8, 1963 57th   Democrat Alice / Jim Wells   Brooks, Duval, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Starr
H 70 Jan 13, 1959 - Jan 10, 1961 56th   Democrat Alice / Jim Wells   Brooks, Duval, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Starr
H 70 Jan 8, 1957 - Jan 13, 1959 55th   Democrat Alice / Jim Wells   Brooks, Duval, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Starr
H 70 Jan 11, 1955 - Jan 8, 1957 54th   Democrat Alice / Jim Wells   Brooks, Duval, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Starr
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Robert Raymond Mullen, birth date 6/28/1923, death date 7/17/2007. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Bob Mullen, 54th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Mullen, 55th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Mullen, 56th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Bob Mullen, 56th Legislature, Texas Yearbook, 56th Legislature
  • Photograph. Bob Mullen, 57th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 54th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 55th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 56th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 57th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    57th R.S. - 1961
    Aeronautics (Chair) 
    Banks and Banking  
    Judicial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Affairs  
    56th R.S. - 1959
    Aeronautics (Vice Chair) 
    Banks and Banking  
    Claims and Accounts (Vice Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    55th R.S. - 1957
    Aeronautics  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judicial Districts  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
    54th R.S. - 1955
    Banks and Banking  
    Counties  
    Judicial Districts  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    School Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.