Walter F. Woodul

Walter Frank Woodul

Full Name: Walter Frank Woodul, Sr.
Date of birth: September 25, 1892
Date of death: October 1, 1984

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 16 Jan 13, 1931 - Jan 8, 1935 43rd (1) (2)   42nd (3)   43rd (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris Senate President Pro Tempore (43rd)   Harris
S 16 Jan 8, 1929 - Jan 13, 1931 41st (4) (5)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 79 Jan 9, 1917 - Sep 29, 1917 35th (7)   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb, Zapata

(1) 43rd Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/10/1933. Senate Journal.
(2) 43rd Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/10/1933, p. 1. Senate Media.
(3) 42nd Legislature - Roll Call of Newly-Elected Senators, oath of office administered, 1/13/1931, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(4) "Fifteen State Senators Must Seek Re-Election in Summer", 1/3/1930, p. 2. Big Spring Daily Herald.
(5) 41st Legislature - Certificate of New Senators, oath of office administered, 1/8/1929, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(6) Walter F. Woodul, in special election 11/6/1928, sworn in 41st Legislature, succeeded James W. Hall, resigned 10/1/1928. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) Edwin A. Atlee, Jr., in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Walter F. Woodul, resigned after 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

43rd R.S. - 1933
Banking  
Civil Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expense  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Federal Relations (Chair) 
Highway Department Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate  
Insurance  
Internal Improvements  
Judicial Districts (Chair) 
Labor  
Military Affairs  
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Nominations of the Governor  
State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
State Highways and Motor Traffic  
State Penitentiaries  
Texas Rehabilitation and Relief Commission Investigation, Committee of the Whole Senate  
42nd R.S. - 1931
Civil Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
Contingent Expense  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Finance  
Internal Improvements  
Judge J.B. Price Impeachment  
Judicial Districts  
Military Affairs (Chair) 
Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
Nominations By Governor (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
State Highways and Motor Traffic  
State Penitentiaries  
41st R.S. - 1929
Civil Jurisprudence  
Congressional Districts  
Constitutional Amendments (Vice Chair) 
Fee Officers, Investigate  
Highway Department, Investigate (Vice Chair) 
Internal Improvements  
Judicial Districts  
Military Affairs (Chair) 
State Penitentiaries  
Texas Oklahoma Boundary  
Towns and City Corporations  
35th R.S. - 1917
Common Carriers  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Federal Relations  
Irrigation  
Military Affairs (Vice Chair) 
State Affairs (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.