Johnnie B. Rogers

Johnnie Beverly Rogers

Full Name: Johnnie Beverly Rogers
Date of birth: July 6, 1925
Date of death: March 8, 2015

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 14 Jan 13, 1953 - Jan 8, 1957 53rd (1)   54th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Bastrop, Travis, Williamson
H 82-2 Jan 9, 1951 - Jan 13, 1953 52nd   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 82-2 Jan 11, 1949 - Jan 9, 1951 51st   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis

(1) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

54th R.S. - 1955
Commerce and Manufacturing  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Finance  
Game and Fish  
General Investigating  
Highways and Motor Traffic  
Insurance (Chair) 
Internal Improvements  
Interstate Cooperation  
Representative Districts (Vice Chair) 
State Institutions and Departments  
State Planning Commission  
Town and City Corporations  
53rd R.S. - 1953
Commerce and Manufacturing  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Federal Relations (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Insurance  
Interstate Cooperation (Chair) 
Interstate Cooperation  
Public Health  
Seeing Eye Dogs  
State Highways and Motor Traffic  
State Institutions and Departments  
State Planning Commission  
Texas Commission for Educational Television  
Towns and City Corporations  
52nd R.S. - 1951
Claims and Accounts  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Labor  
Liquor Regulation  
Public Health  
51st R.S. - 1949
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Labor  
Public Health  
Public Lands and Buildings  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.