Edmund E. (Sonny) Jones

Edmund E. Jones

Full Name: Edmund E. "Sonny" Jones, Jr.
Date of birth: October 27, 1937
Date of death: June 6, 1993

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 22-7 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-7 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris
H 22-7 Dec 15, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Republican Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) Edmund E. Jones, in special election 12/11/1967, sworn 12/15/1967, succeeded Ira L. Kohler, died 5/24/1967. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(2) Edmund E. Jones, in special election 12/5/1967, sworn 12/15/1967, succeeded Ira L. Kohler, died 5/24/1967. First session was 60th 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Certificate of election, oath of office. Sworn 12/15/1967. Oaths of Office.
(4) Special election 11/11/1967, runoff 12/5/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Other Resources

  • Photograph, "Where Are They Now? The Dirty Thirty," September 2001, p. 52. Texas Monthly.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

62nd R.S. - 1971
Agriculture  
Banks and Banking  
Degree Plans  
Highways and Roads  
Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
Public Lands and Buildings  
61st R.S. - 1969
Governmental Affairs and Efficiency  
Highways and Roads  
Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
Parking and Traffic  
Penitentiaries  
Public Lands and Buildings  
60th R.S. - 1967
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Highways and Roads  
Liquor Regulation  
Public Lands and Buildings  
Representation Before the Legislature  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.