Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Cordell Hull Cordell Hull
Full Name: Malcolm Cordell Hull
Date of birth: July 21, 1940
Date of death: February 14, 2001

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 52-8 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 52-8 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
H 52-8 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Fort Worth / Tarrant   Tarrant
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 77th Legislature, R.S., HR 701. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Hull, Malcolm Cordell. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Cordell Hull, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Cordell Hull, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Cordell Hull, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Appropriations  
    Common Carriers (Chair) 
    Elections  
    Medical Welfare Program, Interim  
    Military Affairs  
    Nursing Aides and Licensing of Nurses  
    Parks  
    Parks and Wildlife  
    Public Education Financing  
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Appropriations  
    Automatic Data Processing in State Government (Chair) 
    Bexar County State Office Building  
    Claims  
    Common Carriers (Vice Chair) 
    Elections  
    Public Health  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Agriculture  
    Education  
    Federal Relations  
    Motor Traffic  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.