Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Vernon Beckham Vernon Beckham
Full Name: Vernon Finis Beckham
Date of birth: October 22, 1911
Date of death: February 21, 1998

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 31 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Denison / Grayson   Grayson
H 31 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Denison / Grayson   Grayson
H 31 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Denison / Grayson   Grayson
H 48 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Denison / Grayson   Grayson
H 48 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (1)   Democrat Denison / Grayson   Grayson
(1) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 216. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Beckham, Vernon Finis. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, World War II. 76th Legislature, R.S., HR 216. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Vernon Beckham, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Vernon Beckham, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Vernon Beckham, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Vernon Beckham, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Vernon Beckham, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 58th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 60th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 61st session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 62nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    62nd R.S. - 1971
    Common Carriers  
    Conservation and Reclamation  
    Highways and Roads  
    Insurance  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Vice Chair) 
    61st R.S. - 1969
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Enrolled and Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Highways and Roads  
    Insurance  
    60th R.S. - 1967
    Congressional and Legislative Districts  
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Buildings (Vice Chair) 
    Urban Affairs  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Aeronautics  
    Counties  
    Insurance  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Health  
    58th R.S. - 1963
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    Public Health  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    School Districts  
    State Hospitals and Special Schools  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.