Don Cavness

Don Cavness

Full Name: Donald Word Cavness
Date of birth: April 22, 1928
Date of death: February 16, 1994

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 37-3 Jan 9, 1973 - Jun 11, 1973 63rd (1)   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 39-3 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Austin / Travis Speaker Pro Tem, 4/4/1972.   Burnet, Travis
H 39-3 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Austin / Travis   Burnet, Travis
H 39-3 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 55-3 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis
H 55-3 Jan 8, 1963 - Jan 12, 1965 58th (2)   Democrat Austin / Travis   Travis

(1) Ronald D. Earle, in special election 7/17/1973, sworn 7/29/1973, succeeded Don W. Cavness, resigned 6/11/1973. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Photographs

  • Photograph. Don Cavness, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Cavness, 62nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Cavness, 61st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Cavness, 60th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Cavness, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Don Cavness, 58th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

63rd R.S. - 1973
Environmental Affairs  
Insurance  
Revenue and Taxation  
62nd 3rd C.S. - 1972
Revenue and Taxation (Chair) 
62nd R.S. - 1971
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Insurance  
Motor Transportation (Chair) 
Public Health  
Revenue and Taxation  
Revenue and Taxation, Interim (Chair) 
61st R.S. - 1969
Governmental Affairs and Efficiency (Chair) 
Insurance  
Juvenile Crime and Deliquency  
Land Use and Environmental Control (Vice Chair) 
Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
Milk and Milk Products  
Poet Laureate Selection, Special  
Psychiatric Problems of Youth  
Public Health  
60th R.S. - 1967
Aeronautics  
Appropriations  
Facilities for the Criminally Insane and the Insane Criminal  
Insurance  
Parks and Wildlife  
Public Health (Chair) 
Securities Study and Assistance for Small Manufacturers (Feasibility of Texas Stock Exchange)  
59th R.S. - 1965
Appropriations  
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Feasibility of Group Insurance  
Federal Relations  
Flag of Santa Anna  
Housing and Physical Care for Criminally Insane Persons  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Public Health (Vice Chair) 
Saving Taxes  
58th R.S. - 1963
Congressional and Legislative Districts  
Counties  
Insurance  
Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
Public Health  
57th R.S. - 1961
Parking Space Around the Capitol  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.