Billy H. Williamson

Billy H. Williamson

Full Name: Billy Houston Williamson, Sr.
Date of birth: November 14, 1927
Date of death: May 26, 1982

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 12 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Smith
H 14 Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 9, 1973 62nd   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Smith
H 14 Jan 14, 1969 - Jan 12, 1971 61st   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Smith
H 14 Jan 10, 1967 - Jan 14, 1969 60th   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Smith
H 14 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (1)   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Smith

(1) Sworn 11/23/1964. Oaths of Office.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch and photos, "Presenting . . . Billy Williamson: Who He Is, His Accomplishments, His Wife and Family, What He Believes, His Program for the Future," Think Magazine, Vol. 1, No. 1, Special 1970 Issue, Supplement to Tyler-Courier-Times Morning Telegraph, April 28-29, 1970. Courtesy of the family of Billy H. Williamson. Donated Material.

Other Resources

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named 'Honorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1973.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

63rd R.S. - 1973
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Utilization of State Owned Property  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Labor  
Labor Subcommittee on Occupational and Industrial Safety  
State Artist Selection, Special  
62nd 3rd C.S. - 1972
Revenue and Taxation  
62nd R.S. - 1971
Crime Study  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Governmental Affairs and Efficiency  
Motor Transportation  
Public Education  
Public Education Financing  
Revenue and Taxation, Interim  
Urban Affairs  
Vocational-Technical Education, Interim  
61st R.S. - 1969
Counties  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Military Affairs  
Motor Transportation  
Parks and Wildlife  
Preschool Education Standards  
Public Education  
60th R.S. - 1967
Insurance  
Judiciary  
Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
Oil, Gas and Mining  
Representation Before the Legislature (Vice Chair) 
59th R.S. - 1965
Constitutional Amendments  
Game and Fisheries  
Insurance  
Judiciary  
Penitentiaries  
Priority of State Tax Liens  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.